Saturday, March 12th
FRANKE INSTITUTE FOR THE HUMANITIES – 1100 EAST 57TH STREET
8:30am Breakfast
9:00am Postsocialism and Diasporic Identities
Panel Chair: Sean Brotherton (University of Chicago)
The Kitaist’s Kitaist: Mediating Differences In The New Sino-Russian Friendship
James Meador (University Of Michigan)
The Story Of Us: Narratives As Tools For Ethnic Group Identity
Elizabeth A. Peacock (University Of Wisconsin- La Crosse)
Same Place, Same Thing? ‘Throwntogetherness’ In The Diasporic Narratives Of Post-Yugoslav Others
Špela Drnovšek Zorko (SOAS, University Of London)
Migration And Insecurity: Central Asian Migrants In New York City
Natalia Zotova & Jeffrey H. Cohen (Ohio State University)
10:15am Break
10:30am SPECIAL SESSION: Roma and the Politics of Difference in Postsocialist Europe
Panel Chair: Jessica Greenberg (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)
Roma Relocations As Fractions Of Communal Life Recalibrations
Luciana Aenasoaie (University Of Michigan)
Poverty Is Not Grounds For Asylum! Economic Crisis, Cultural Intimacy, And The Politics Of Romani Difference In Post-Socialist Serbia
Alexander Marković (University Of Illinois, Chicago)
Running Water In The Land Of Spitting Dragons: Logics Of Romani Neighborhood Infrastructure
Elana Resnick (University Of Michigan)
The “Threat” Of Difference In Hungary
Heather Tidrick (University Of Michigan)
11:45 INVITED ROUNDTABLE: Postsocialist Left and Right Politics
Moderator: Andrew Graan (University of Chicago)
Featured participants:
On Hungary – Margit Feischmidt (Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Center for Social Sciences)
On Russia – Julie Hemment (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
On Ukraine – Alexandra Hrycak (Reed College)
1:00pm Lunch
2:00pm Governing Difference: Shifting Citizenship Regimes and the Politics of Belonging
Panel Chair: Jennifer Carroll (Brown University)
Reexamining The “Revival Process:” Migration, Assimilation, And Participation In 1989 Bulgaria And Beyond
Lina Meilus (Indiana University)
The Difference Age Makes: Kinship, Aging, And The Politics Of Belonging In Contemporary Poland
Jessica Robbins-Ruszkowski (Wayne State University)
The Politics Of Difference And Sameness In The Shadow Of The Russian Occupation Of Crimea
Greta Uehling (University Of Michigan)
Gay Rights In Eastern Europe: A New Battleground For Russia And The West
Maria Katharina Wiedlack (University Of Vienna)
3:15pm The Politics Of Protest And Social Critique
Panel Chair: Larisa Kurtović (University of Ottawa)
The Intimacy Of Power: Morality, Marginality, And Dissent In Lithuania’s Electoral Politics
Neringa Klumbytė (Miami University)
The Political Economy Of A Domestic Hip Hop Scene: Neoliberal Entanglements, Critiques, And Awkward Connections
Owen Kohl (University Of Chicago)
Where The Sidewalk Ends: Thresholds Of Urban Public Space In Tbilisi, Georgia
Perry Maxfield Waldman Sherouse (Princeton University)
Mapping Post-Soviet Ideology; State-sponsored Narratives, Societal Critiques and The “Chernukha” in Contemporary Russia
Susanne Wengle (University Of Notre Dame), Christy Brandly (University Of Chicago) and Evgenia Olimpieva (University Of Chicago)