Conference Schedule

♦ ♦ ♦

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 17, 2016

Location: Rosenwald 405, University of Chicago Campus

1101 E 58th Street, Chicago IL 60637

♦ ♦ ♦

2:30-4:20 p.m.            Panel 1: Mourning Lost Futures

Chair: Jonathan Schroeder (University of Chicago)

  • Grace Lillard (Washington University in Saint Louis): Storm Jameson, New Women in Mourning: Anxiety and Prolepsis in British Women’s Interwar Writing
  • Amy C. Nelson (Saint Louis University): “Þen saȝ I þer my lyttel quene”: Paternal Mourning and Filial Consolation in Pearl
  • Lauren Sutherland (University of Toronto): Flying Back and Dying Forward: Elegy and Literary Resonance
  • Yeshua Tolle (University of Michigan): For the Futureless: Mary Magdalen’s Funeral Tears and the Death of the Medieval Church

 

4:30-6:00 p.m.            Keynote Speech

Kate Marshall (Associate Professor of English, University of Notre Dame)

6:00-7:00 p.m.            Reception

♦ ♦ ♦

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 18, 2016

Location: Rosenwald 405, University of Chicago Campus

♦ ♦ ♦

8:30-10:20 a.m.          Panel 2: Communicating Futures

Chair: Jean-Thomas Tremblay  (University of Chicago)

  • Maria Dikcis (Northwestern University): Thinking Beyond Surfaces: Brian Kim Stefans’ Kluge: a Meditation, Gertrude Stein’s “Continuous Present,” and the Corruptibility of Time
  • Carlos Kong (Courtauld Institute of Art in London): Mortal Coils: Carolee Schneemann’s Work of Mourning
  • Phillip Grayson (Saint John’s University): Summer 1920, Space, Time, and the Not-Too- Distant Future
  • Andrew Woods (Oregon Institute for Creative Research: E4): Hauntology in the Age of the Otolith Group; Or, When the Future Took Place Yesterday

10:20 a.m.-12:20 p.m.           Faculty Roundtable

Chair: Benjamin Morgan (Assistant Professor of English, University of Chicago)

  • Adrienne Brown (Assistant Professor of English, University of Chicago):
  • Penelope Deutscher (Professor of Philosophy, Northwestern University):
  • Joseph Masco (Professor of Anthropology, University of Chicago):
  • Vivasvan Soni (Associate Professor of English, Northwestern University):

12:30-1:30 p.m.          Lunch

1:30-3:20 p.m.            Panel 3: Apocalyptic Futures

Chair: Edgar Garcia (University of Chicago)

  • James Berger (Senior Lecturer in English and American Studies, Yale): Conceiving the Future/Inability to Conceive
  • Matthew Fledderjohann (University of Wisconsin-Madison): Harold Camping’s Post(non)apocalyptic Lessons in Revision
  • Addie Hopes (University of Wisconsin- Madison): Furious Affections: Toxic Exchange and the Intoxicating Future of Fury Road
  • Alexa Smith (Yale): Shrinking Rooms, Sullen Subjects, Small Ends: The Domestication of Apocalypse in the Works of E.A. Poe

3:30-5:20 p.m.            Panel 4: Collective Futures

Chair: Chris Taylor (University of Chicago)

  • Lynne Beckenstein (CUNY): “We Felt, For Once, Like Ourselves” : The Endless Present of the Diasporic “We”
  • Tim Fosbury (UCLA): Sailing at the Limits of Progress: Bermuda and the Transnational Politics of History and Mobility
  • Sara Marcus (Princeton): “Lost, How Much I Lost”: Tillie Olsen’s Disappointments
  • Claire Schwartz (Yale): New Times, Other Visions: The Poetics of June Jordan’s Urban Planning

5:45-9:00 p.m.         Movie Screening: La Jetee (Chris Marker) 

Film Studies Center, Cobb 3rd Floor, University of Chicago Campus 

Introduction by Jim Chandler (Barbara E. & Richard J. Franke Distinguished Service Professor, University of Chicago)