Posts RSS Comments RSS

Award Winners in Jewish Studies

Each year students in Jewish Studies earn awards, fellowships, and other forms of recognition. The Chicago Center for Jewish Studies grants thousands of dollars in research and travel grants, dissertation year fellowships, and essay awards.

Congratulations to all the winners in the following categories!

Dissertation Year Fellows

2016-2017

Jordan Skornik, Greenberg Scholar

Sam Shonkoff

Erik Dreff

2015-2016

Sarah Yardney

2014-15

Jessica Andruss

Nathan Mastnjak

Shayna Zamkanei

Alexandra Zirkle

2013-14

Chaim Neria

Samuel Boyd

2012-13

James Jacobson Maisels

Samuel Brody (Cohen Family Fellowship)

2010-11

Dov Weiss

Tupac Cruz

Heather Miller Rubens

Rachel Seelig

Travel Grant Recipients

2016

Haim Ariel Aiash (undergraduate research grant)

Sun Bok Bae

Chloe Blackshear (summer research and conference presentation grants)

Cathleen Chopra-McGowan

Erik Dreff

Matthew Johnson

Eliora Katz (undergraduate conference grant)

Young Bok Kim

Chelsie May (conference presentation grant)

Yiftach Ofek (conference presentation grant)

Michael Peles Almagor (conference presentation grant)

Rachel Schine

Jacqueline Vayntrub (conference presentation grant)

Alexander Wolfson

Alexandra Zirkle

2015

Erik Dreff

Annie Greene

Mili Leitner

Jacob Merlin

Pelle Valentin Olsen (summer research and conference presentation grants)

Danielle Schwartz

Yonatan Shemesh

Ori Werdiger

Tali Winkler (conference presentation grant)

Rebecca Scharbach Wollenberg (conference presentation grant)

Alexandra Zirkle (conference presentation grant)

2014

Anna Band

Aidan Beatty

Dreyton Benner

Tracey Jones

Ilana Miller

Yonatan Shemesh

Sam Shonkoff

Jeremy Siegman

2013

Jessica Andruss

Joshua Connor

Yaqub Hilal

Ruchama Johnston-Bloom

Alexandra Zirkle

2012

Jessica Andruss

Aidan Beatty

Erik Dreff

Katharine Pflaum

Jordan Skornik

Ori Yehudai

Shayna Zamkanei

Joela Zeller

2011

Jessica Andruss

Meredith Aska McBride

Natalie Belsky

Samuel Brody

Rachel Feinmark

Ruchama Johnston-Bloom

Uri Shachar

Jordan Skornik

Lillian Wohl

David Wollenberg

Ori Yehudai

Joela Zeller

2010

Aidan Beatty

Igor De Souza

Rachel Feinmark

Michael Figueroa

Shaul Mitelpunkt

Rebecca Scharbach

Graham School Nominees

2015

Sam Shonkoff

2014

Aidan J. Beatty

Alexandra Zirkle

2013

Joela Zeller

Natalie Belsky

Jessica Andruss

2012

David Gottlieb

Undergraduate Essay Winners

2015-16

Elior Katz, co-winner best essay in Jewish Studies

Rivka Baker Keusch, co-winner best essay in Jewish Studies

2014-15

Noam Margalit, best B.S. thesis in Jewish Studies

Austin Sarfan, best essay in Jewish Studies

2013-14

Jonathan P. Katz, best B.A. thesis in Jewish Studies

Grace Gleason, best essay in Jewish Studies

2012-13

Dory Fox, best B.A. thesis in Jewish Studies

Jonathon Catlin, best essay in Jewish Studies

2011-12

Ethan Schwartz, best B.A. thesis in Jewish Studies

Dory Fox, best essay in Jewish Studies

2010-11

Maura Jayne DeBattista

2009-10

Miriam Englander

Samuel Casper

Other Prizes and Awards

Congratulations to the following Jewish Studies students:

Ethan Schwartz      

The 2012 Millard Pierce Binyon Memorial Prize for Distinction in Humanistic Pursuits in the College Community

Michael Figueroa

The 2012 Targum Shlishi Grant for Dissertations in Jewish Studies

Jonathon Catlin

Honorable Mention in the Jewish Theological Seminary 2013 JTS Excellence in Jewish Studies competition

Second place in the Jewish Theological Seminary 2014 JTS Excellence in Jewish Studies competition

First place in the Leo Baeck Institute-New York 2015 Undergraduate Essay Contest in German-Jewish Studies