Schedule

Friday October 18

10:00-12:00  Concurrent Panels

Mediated Performance Politics and Performance Traditional Performance (1)
Erin Lofting Heather Bowen-Struyk Ethan Bushelle
Shunsuke Nozawa Jan Leuchtenberger Charlotte Eubanks
Lorraine Plourde Aragorn Quinn Yukiko Nakatsuka
Kerim Yasar Robert Tierney Wei Yu Wayne Tan

12:00-1:00 Lunch (included in registration fee)

1:00-2:45 Feature Panel 1

Performing Hayakawa Yoshio
Organized by Michael Bourdaghs
Discussants:  HAYAKAWA Yoshio and SAKUMA Masahide
James Dorsey (Dartmouth), “Hayakawa Yoshio and the Double Bind: Commercialism vs. Artistry, Performance vs. Sincerity”
UENO Toshiya (Wako University), “Humanities is Dead as Rock is Dead:  Death of an Experimental University”

3:00-5:00: Concurrent Panels

Marginality as Performance Pedagogy as Performance Translation as Performance
Andrew Campana Stefania Burk Reiko Abe Auestad
Kyle Ikeda Susan Klein Ken Ito
Yoshiaki Koshikawa Jessica Nakamura Nathan Shockey
Cindi Textor Catherine Ryu Marianne Tarcov

5:00-7:00 Reception, dinner (included in registration fee)

7:30-8:30 Keynote Performance:  Hayakawa Yoshio, Sakuma Masahide

 

Saturday October 19

9:00-11:00 Concurrent Panels

Traditional Performance (2) Performances of Death Performance in Meiji/Taishō
Torquil Duthie Davinder Bhowmik Mika Endo
Lazarus Ashton Kirsten Cather Pau Pitarch Fernandez
Patrick Schwemmer Andrew Leong Andreas Regelsberger
Ariel Stillerman Rebecca Mak Mamiko Suzuki

11:00-12:30 Feature Panel 2

The Social Dimensions of Performance
Organized by Hoyt Long
Cody Poulton (University of Victoria), “Performance as Text: The Legacy of Post-1960s Japanese Theatre”
Jordan Sand (Georgetown), “Space, Performance and Text in the Shinjuku West Exit Underground Plaza Incident, 1969″

Jonathan Zwicker (University of Michigan), “The Evanescence of Performance and the Evidence of Print: On the Archives of Nineteenth-Century Kabuki”

12:30-1:30 Lunch (included in registration fee)

1:30-3:30 Concurrent Panels

Performing the Incident Performing Gender Performances of Orality
Jeffrey Angles Michael Brownstein Matthew Fraleigh
Mimi Long Kazue Harada Saida Khalmirzaeva
Hikari Hori Diane Lewis Kyoko Omori
Justine Wiesinger Andrea Mendoza Jeremy Robinson

4:00-5:30  Feature Panel 3

H. Richard Okada Memorial Panel on Critical Pedagogies

Organized by Reginald Jackson
Jim Fujii (UC Irvine)
Christine Marran (University of Minnesota)
Steven Chung (Princeton University)