Program

Session times subject to change

Thursday, December 1, 2011
Franke Institute Seminar Room, East Wing of the Regenstein Library, 1100 East 57th Street

9:30-10:30 am – “Introduction: The Senses, Media and Memory,” Leora Auslander, University of Chicago

Session 1: Museums

10:30 am-12:00 pm – “The Dilemma of Jewish Museums after 1945: Holocaust Site or History Museum?,” Cilly Kugelmann, Jewish Museum Berlin

12:00-1:00 pm – Lunch

Session 2:  Still images

1:00-1:30 pm – Time to look at work of Ellen Rothenberg and Anna Shteynshleyger

1:30-3:00 pm – Discussion with Ellen Rothenberg, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, and Anna Shteynshleyger, School of the Art Institute of Chicago

3:00-3:30 pm – Break

Session 3: Text

3:30-5:00 pm – “Revisiting an Unusable Past: Yehoshue Perle’s Witness to the Great Deportation of the Warsaw Ghetto,” Sven Erik Rose, Miami University (Ohio)

Session 4: Music
Swift Hall, Common Room, 1025 E. 58th St.

5:30-6:00 pm – Introduction to the New Budapest Orpheum Society, Philip Bohlman, University of Chicago

6:00-7:00 pm -  Dinner at venue

7:00-8:00 pm – Concert

8:00-9:00 pm – Discussion

Friday, December 2, 2011

Session 5: Text/Manuscript Collections
Special Collections Regenstein Library, 1100 East 57th Street

9:30-10:30 am – “Collectors of the Book: Jewish Book Collections in American Libraries,” Alice Schreyer, University of Chicago

10:30-11:30 am – “The last letters from Germany: After the death of the parents, the children discover the letters of the grandparents,” Frank Mecklenburg, Leo Baeck Institute

11:30 am-12:30 pm – Discussion

1:00-2:00 pm – Lunch

Session 6: Film
Film Studies Center, Cobb Hall Rm. 307, 5811 S. Ellis Ave.

2:15-3:15 pm – “Refugees, Remnants, Reanimations: Embodied History, and the Cinema Trace,” Jeffrey Skoller, University of California Berkeley

3:15-3:45 pm – Daniel Eisenberg, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, Introduction to Persistence

3:45-5:00 pm – Screening of Persistence

5:00-6:15 pm – Discussion (Rosenwald Hall, Rm. 405)

7:00 pm – Dinner at Leora Auslander and Tom Holt’s Home