Cinema, Nature, Ecology: Conference Schedule

Friday, April 3rd /
5:30pm / Screening // “HIDE” / curated and introduced by keynote speaker Hanna Rose Shell.

Saturday, April 4th
9:15–11:00am / Panel 1 // Imagination & Representation
Brady Fletcher (University of Rochester), “Reel Animals: The Ethnographic Impulse in Contemporary Environmental Nonfiction Film”
Jim Supanick (Pratt Institute/The New School) “Experimental Science Fiction and the Reimagination of Disaster: Steven Matheson’s Apple Grown in Wind Tunnel
Graig Uhlin (New York University), “Sunshine, Herzog, and the Ecological Sublime”
Emily Carpenter and Katherine Chandler (University of California, Berkeley), “‘There’s Lots of World Out There’: Screen, Landscape, and Special Affect in WALL-E

11:15am–12:45pm / Panel 2 // Performance & Participation
Cristie Ellis (Johns Hopkins University), “Absorption in the Urban Montages of Whitman and Vertov”
Emily Capper (University of Chicago), “Tele-Creatures: Nam June Paik’s Television Work Circa 1963”
Ken Yoshida (University of California, Irvine), “The Debates of Environment in Postwar Japan”

2:00–3:30pm / Panel 3 // System, Energy, Ecology
Michael Hirsch (European Graduate School), “It’s Not Easy Bein’ Green: Five Theses on Virilio’s Grey Ecology”
Scott Richmond (University of Chicago), “What Does the Cinema Afford? Or, an Ecological Approach to Cinematic Kinesthesis”
James Nisbet (Stanford University), “PhotoEnergie and the Fernsehgalerie”

3:45–5:15pm / Panel 4 // Science, Shape, Becoming
Hank Scotch (University of Chicago), “Liquid Perception and the American Avant-Garde”
Rebekah Rutkoff (CUNY), “Plant Morphology and Experimental Film”
Inga Pollmann (University of Chicago), “The Axolotl and the Cinema:Bazin, Merleau-Ponty, and Evolution”

5:30pm / Keynote Address //
“Predator-Prey: Cinema, Nature, Ecology”
Hanna Rose Shell, Junior Fellow, Harvard Society of Fellows; Assistant Professor, Program in Science, Technology, and Society, MIT.

7:30pm / Screening // Koyaanisqatsi: Life out of Balance