Blog Archives

Theater: “War Reflections: A Night of New Russian Readings”, University Theater, January 14, 2010

WAR REFLECTIONS:

a night of new russian readings

workshops

—-

ONE NIGHT ONLY January 3rd, 2011

Friday at 7:30pm

FXK Theater, 5706 S. University, Chicago, 60637


FREE includes post show discussion


I AM THE MACHINE GUNNER

Written by Yury Kavdiev
Translated by John Freedman
Directed by Brian LaDuca

Cast:
Jason Shain – Young Man

FIGHTER CLASS “MEDEA”

Written by Maksym Kurochkin
Translated by John Hanlon
Directed by Zeljko Dukich

Cast:
Ellenor Riley Condit – Uncle Kolya
Isabel Olive – Sergei
Jessica Kadish – Peter
Kate Cornelius-Schecter – Woman

In partner with the Soviet Arts Experience www.sovietartsexperience.com

UT/TAPS will present an evening of back-to-back staged reading by contemporary Russian playwrights. This one night only event will see the U.S. premier of Fighter Class “Medea”, as well as a reading of the one man piece / I Am The Machine Gunner, both new Russian plays that reflect the influence of the war time Soviet Union and its effect on contemporary Russian perspective.

“War Reflections: A Night of New Russian Readings”
Friday, January 14, 2011, 7:30 pm
FXK Theater, Reynolds Club, 3rd Floor,
5706 South University Avenue
http://ut.uchicago.edu

Posted in: University of Chicago Events
Tagged: ,

Dance: Swan Lake, The State Ballet Theater of Russia, Auditorium Theatre, February 4 and 5, 2011

The State Ballet Theatre of Russia – Swan Lake

Dates: February 4 and 5, 2011
Times: Friday at 7:30 pm and Saturday at 2:00 and 8:00 pm
Price: $30 – $87

http://auditoriumtheatre.org/wb/pages/home/performances-events/performances.php?event_id=295

“…full of enchantment…” The New York Times

The State Ballet Theatre of Russia brings the world’s most beloved ballet to glorious life!  This company of distinguished dancers (known in Russia as the Voronezh State Theatre of Opera and Ballet) has showcased the unparalleled art of Russian ballet to countries throughout the world.

Music by P. Tchaikovsky, choreography by M. Petipa and L. Ivanov

4 easy ways to purchase tickets

Phone:
800.982.ARTS (2787)

Online :
Ticketmaster.com

Box Office:
50 E. Congress Parkway

Subscriptions/Groups 10+:
312.431.2357

Subscription packages are now available for two shows!
Subscribe today for great seats and savings up to 25% off.

This event is part of The Soviet Arts Experience (October 2010-January 2012), a Chicago-wide showcase of works created under (and in response to) the Politburo of the Soviet Union. Visit www.SovietArtsExperience.org for a full schedule of events.

Posted in: Chicago Events
Tagged: ,

“The Weaver’s Tales” at the Chicago Cultural Center, November 16

A message from our friends at the Chicago Cultural Center:

Fifth House Ensemble presents The Weaver’s Tales, a unique, multi-media, theatrical adventure that seamlessly weaves together three storylines by combining fairy tales, physical theatre, dance, high fashion, and music. Based on Grimm’s fairytales, The Weaver’s Tales are inspired by music ranging from Beethoven’s classic Septet to music from post-modern composer Elliott Carter.

This first tale weaves together the story of “Snegurotchka – The Snow Maiden” and “The Boy Who Went Forth to Learn What Fear Was,” and is set to the music of Ralph Vaughan Williams (Piano Quintet, complete), Mason Bates (Red River, complete), David Maslanka (Wind Quintet No. 2, selections) and Mark Fish (Pictures of Miro, selections).

The play will be performed at the Chicago Cultural Center on Thursday, November 16th, at 7pm.

For more information please visit Fifth House website, or Chicago Cultural Center website.

Posted in: Chicago Events
Tagged: ,

Russian Films at the 2010 Chicago International Children’s Film Festival

Russian Flag

A message from our friends at The 27th Chicago International Children’s Film Festival.

Russian Films
This year we are proud to welcome SEVEN exciting, innovative films from Russian filmmakers, including the feature-length Disney film, The Book of Masters, which is a Russian and Belarusian co-production! Of the seven Russian films showing at the Festival this year, five films are making their North American premiere, one film is making its US premiere, and one film Belarusian Flag
is making its Chicago premiere.

The Book of Masters (Belarus/Russia) 102 min.

Friday, October 29, 10:45 am

Regal Cinemas – City North Stadium 14

2600 N. Western Ave.

North American Premiere

Book of Masters
“The Book of Masters”
Friday, October 29, 10:45 am
Regal Cinemas – City North Stadium 14

We are especially proud to welcome the massively popular Russian children’s film, The Book of Masters. Based on traditional Russian fairy tales, The Book of Masters is the first film to be produced by Disney Russia. A dark prophecy looms over Ivan, a young stone-cutting apprentice who dreams of becoming the Master Cutter. But if the Master Cutter brings a stone to life, the wicked Stone Countess will conquer the world with her evil magic! As Ivan works to achieve his goal, he must also renounce his own selfish desires, face the Countess’s stone warriors, save his sweetheart Katya, and ultimately protect the world! Along the way, Ivan encounters classic folktale characters in this stunning adventure.

More Russian films at this year’s festival include the following short films:

Two
“Dva Prinzessi” (“Two Princesses”)
Family and Folktales
Tuesday, October 26, 9:45 am
University of Chicago – Max Palevsky, Ida Noyes Hall

North American Premieres

Jalil

Samiy Strashniy Zver (The Most Scary Animal)

Jizn Malenich Zverei (Small Being’s Life)

Dva Prinzessi (Two Princesses)


US Premiere

Kak zaichik Ni Vkogo veprevratilsya

(How the Bunny Didn’t Turn to Be Someone Else)

Chicago Premiere

Violonchel (Cello)

Feel free to also browse a list of CEERES region films.

Posted in: Chicago Events
Tagged: ,

Call for Papers: The Black Sea region in XXI century, North Caucasus Research Institute, Abstract Deadline December 25

On June 15 – 19, 2011 the International scientific conference «The Black Sea region in XXI century: socio-economic development and interregional interactions in the globalization context» will take place on the base of the Southern Federal University in Rostov-on-Don.

Conference organizers: North Caucasus Research Institute of Economic and Social problems of the Southern Federal University; Centre of Geopolitical Studies of the Institute of Geography of the Russian Academy of Sciences; Center for Mediterranean and Black Sea Studies of the Institute of Europe of the Russian Academy of Sciences.

The conference is expected to be held with an active assistance and support of the Institute of Economics and Foreign Economic Relations of the Southern Federal University, Moscow State Institute of International Relations (MGIMO), Council of Investigating Production Forces (CIPF), International Geographical Union, and also Association of Russian  Geographers and Social Scientists.

Within the framework of the conference it is planned to hold plenary meetings and round-table discussion in the following directions:

– The Black Sea Region unity and inner borders: natural environmental, historical, cultural and economic characteristic.

– Regionalization in the Black Sea region countries: does the Black Sea identity exist?

– The Black Sea region as a new junction of geostrategic, political and economic problems and conflicts. Potential for cooperation and conflicts in the Black Sea region in the globalization context: regional and external forces. Complication of the geopolitical situation in the Black Sea region: new and old participants (actors).

– «The Black Sea vector» of EU, USA, NATO, Russia policy. Similarities and differences of strategic aims and methods used at the Mediterranean and the Black Sea region.

– The place of the Caucasus in the system of economic, cultural, geopolitical relations in the Black Sea region.

– Factors, mechanisms and prospects of the Russia South regions integration in the system of economic, demographic and cultural interactions in the Black Sea region.

– Priority directions and basic mechanisms of the Black Sea region countries cooperation in the globalization and regionalization context.

Terms:

Applications (with stating your work status) and proposals in English not exceeding 300 characters (with doubling in Russian for Russian-speaking participants): December 25, 2010

Conference invitations: March 1, 2011

Papers in English not exceeding 20000 characters (with doubling in Russian for Russian-speaking participants) for publication by the beginning of the conference: April 1, 2011

Please send proposals and applications for the conference to the conference organizing committee secretariat bsrconf2011@gmail.com

Conference working languages:

English, Russian

Conference organizing committee co-chairs

Aleksandr Druzhinin,

D.S. in Geography, prof., the head of the North Caucasus Research Institute of Economic and Social Problems of the SFU, Rostov-on-Don, alexdru9@gmail.com

Vladimir Kolosov,

D.S. in Geography, professor, the head of the Centre of Geopolitical Studies of the Institute of Geography of the RAS, Moscow

vladimirkolossov@gmail.com

Alla Yazkova, D.S. in History,

prof., the head of the Centre for Mediterranean and Black Sea Studies of the Institute of Europe of the RAS, Moscow

alla_yazkova@mail.ru

Posted in: Calls for Papers and Upcoming Conferences
Tagged: ,

The Nose: Opera in the Multi-Media Age, Lecture, Chicago Humanities Festival, October 24

Information taken from Chicago Humanities Festival website:

The Metropolitan Opera’s spring 2010 production of Dmitri Shostakovich’s The Nose was one of New York’s most important cultural events of the year. Directed, staged, and designed by influential South African artist William Kentridge, the production became a kind of Gesamtkunstwerk, the term invented by Richard Wagner for a “total work of art.” Kentridge was also honored with a concurrent show at New York’s Museum of Modern Art. Jane Taylor, Kentridge’s longtime collaborator and a visiting professor at the University of Chicago, discusses the production, the artist’s vision, and his preparation for it. This multimedia program will be moderated by David Levin, an associate professor at the University of Chicago and an accomplished opera dramaturge.

This program is presented in partnership with the International House Global Voices Program.

Blog Read the CHF blog post about this program.

EVENT INFORMATION
Tickets: General: $5.00, Teachers & Students: FREE
Where: International House – Assembly Hall (1414 E 59th St)
When: Sun, Oct. 24 10:00 – 11:00 AM

Posted in: Chicago Events, University of Chicago Events
Tagged: ,

27th Annual Chicago International Children’s Film Festival

Information taken from http://www.cicff.org/

Chicago International Children’s Film Festival is the largest festival for films for children in North America.
Bellow is a short digest of some of the films from the CEERES regions of the world.
Follow this link to a different post about Russian films.

Saturday, October 23:
Log Jam: “KJFG No. 5″ (Hungary) – 9:30am
Ice Master (Latvia) – 11:00am
Head Dwellers Part 2: “Neighboring” (Hungary) – 1:00pm

Sunday, October 24:
Dog and Flea (Croatia) – 9:30am, 3:00pm
Tiger (Latvia) – 11:00am
The Widely Travelled Little Mouse (Hungary) – 11:00am
Correctional Facility for Parents (Croatia) – 1:00pm
Alarm Clock (Croatia) – 3:00pm
In the Attic (Czech Republic) – 7:00pm
Log Jam (Hungary) – 9:00pm

Saturday, October 30
Log Jam (Hungary) – 9:30am, 3:00pm
Shammies: “How Shammies Bathed” (Latvia) – 9:30am
How the Bunny Didn’t Turn to Be Someone Else (Russia) – 9:30am
Two Princesses (Russia) – 11:00am
Cello (Russia) – 1:00pm
Tiger (Latvia) – 3:00pm
The Most Scary Animal (Russia) – 3:00pm

Sunday, October 31
Shammies: “How Shammies Bathed” (Latvia) – 9:30am
Polish Fairy Tales: “Winter Fairies” (Poland) – 9:30am
Blue Magic (Croatia) – 1:00pm

Posted in: Chicago Events
Tagged: , , , , , , , ,

46th Chicago International Film Festival

Check out various films at the 46th Chicago International Film Festival (October 7 – 20)

All films are being screened at AMC River East 21 (322 E Illinois St).

For more information, go to the festival’s website: http://www.chicagofilmfestival.com

(Information taken from Chicago Film Festival website):

CEERES region is very well represented. Here are most of the films that we were able to identify:

All That I Love (Poland, Jacek Borcuch); Oct 14, 3:30pm; Oct 16, 1:50pm; Oct 18, 4pm

Birthday (Poland, Jenifer Malmqvist); Oct 13, 7:45pm; Oct 15, 4:10pm

Building Manager (Greece, Periklis Hoursoglou); Oct 12, 2pm; Oct 18,6:15pm; Oct 19, 5:30pm

Days of Desire (Hungary, József Pacskovszky); Oct 14, 8:45pm; Oct 16, 4pm; Oct 19, 3:45pm

Devil’s Town (Serbia, Valdimir Paskaljevic); Oct 14, 2pm; Oct 18, 9pm; Oct 19, 6:20pm

Erratum (Polan, Marek Lechki); Oct 14, 8:30pm; Oct 15, 6:05pm; Oct 17, 12pm

How I Ended the Summer (Russia, Aleksei Popogrebsky); Oct 10, 5:40pm; Oct 12, 3:30pm; Oct 17, 12:30pm

If I Want to Whistle, I Whistle (Sweden, Florin Serban); Oct 8, 4:15pm; Oct 9, 1:30pm; Oct 10, 12:30pm

Last Report on Anna (Hungary, Márta Mészáros); Oct 13, 6:15pm; Oct 14, 5:45pm; Oct 17, 12:15pm

Lisanka (Russia, Daniel Díaz Torres); Oct 15, 3:15pm; Oct 18, 5:40pm; Oct 19, 8:30pm

Little Rose (Poland, Jan Kidawa-Blonski); Oct 14, 6pm; Oct 15, 9:20pm; Oct 18, 3pm

Love Life of a Gentle Coward (Croatia, Pavo Marinkovic); Oct 11, 8:30pm; Oct 12, 7:15pm; Oct 14, 4pm

Love Translated (Ukraine, Julia Ivanova); Oct 9, 8pm; Oct 11, 3:30pm

Mamas & Papas (Czech Republic, Alice Nellis); Oct 11, 8:20pm; Oct 12, 5pm; Oct 15, 2pm

Missing Man (Russia, Anna Fenchenko); Oct 12, 3:45pm; Oct 16, 5:15pm; Oct 17, 9:15pm

Mrdrchain (Czech Republic, Ondrej Svadlena); Oct 16, 11pm; Oct 17, 10:30pm

Sasha (Germany, Dennis Todorovic); Oct 9, 7:45pm; Oct 10, 1:45pm

Seed (Czech Republic/UK/USA, Ben Richardson/Daniel Bird); Oct 18, 8pm; Oct 19, 1:45pm

Tony & Janina’s American Wedding (Poland/USA, Ruth Leitman); Oct 10, 7:15pm; Oct 17, 2:15pm

Tuesday, After Christman (Romania, Radu Muntean); Oct 8, 7:15pm; Oct 9, 3:45pm; Oct 12, 4pm

White as Snow (Turkey, Kar Beyaz); Oct 16, 6:30pm; Oct 17, 2:10pm; Oct 19, 2pm

Posted in: Chicago Events
Tagged: , , , , , , ,

“Problems and Experiences in Developing and Preserving Russian Culture and Language in American: Charter Schools with Russian Language Track” Conference, October 22-24.

American Association for Russian Language Culture and Education is organizing this conference in NYC. The conference will be conducted in Russian. Follow the links to download the application form and conference program.

Applications to the conference should be sent to AARCErussian@gmail.com.

Posted in: Calls for Papers and Upcoming Conferences
Tagged: , ,

Library’s new Slavic, East European & Eurasian web page

A message from our friends at the Regenstein Library:

I am pleased to announce that the Library’s new, completely revised and updated Slavic, East European & Eurasian web page has just been published.  You will find it at: http://guides.lib.uchicago.edu/slavic

Please take a look at its various sub-pages and links.  Almost all of the links from the old pages are there, with many new ones added.  In particular, I would like to bring to your attention the “What’s New in E-Resources?” and “What’s New in Print and Microform?” boxes on the main page.  These will be updated on a frequent basis.

And please feel free to send me your comments and suggestions.

Best,
June Farris

_________________

June Pachuta Farris
Bibliographer for Slavic, East European and Eurasian Studies
Bibliographer for General Linguistics
Room 263 Regenstein Library
University of Chicago
1100 E. 57th Street
Chicago, IL  60637
jpf3@uchicago.edu

1-773-702-8456 (phone)
1-773-702-6623 (fax)

Posted in: CEERES Events/News
Tagged: , , , ,