Posts RSS Comments RSS

Administration

David Schloen, Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations, Director

Orit Bashkin, Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations, Deputy Director, Fall 2014

Nancy Pardee, Administrator

Governing Board

Leora Auslander, History

Orit Bashkin, Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations

Phillip Bohlman, Music

Paul Mendes-Flohr, Divinity

James Robinson, Divinity

Tara Zahra, History

Student Advisory Board

Anna Band, History

Jon Catlin, College

Joela Jacob, Germanic Studies

Tova Reiter, College

Ori Werdiger, Divinity

Members

Leora Auslander, History

Orit Bashkin, Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations

Philip Bohlman, Music

Simeon Chavel, Divinity

Arnold Davidson, Philosophy, Divinity, and Comparative Literature

Ari Almog, Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations

Michael Fishbane, Divinity

Cornell Fleischer, Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations

Michael Geyer, History

Sarah Hammerschlag, Divinity

Faith Hillis, History

Hakan Karateke, Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations

David Levin, Germanic Studies and Cinema and Media Studies

Raoul Moati, Philosophy

Francoise Meltzer, Romance Languages and Literatures, Comparative Literature, and Divinity

Paul Mendes-Flohr, Divinity

William Nickell, Slavic Languages and Literatures

David Nirenberg, Social Thought and History

Martha Nussbaum, Law, Philosophy, and Divinity

Dennis Pardee, Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations

Richard Payne, Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations and History

Moishe Postone, History

James Robinson, Divinity

Shulamit Ran, Music

Na’ama Rokem, Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations and Comparative Literature

Martha Roth, Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations

Eric Santner, Germanic Studies

David Schloen, Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations

Bozena Shallcross, Slavic Languages and Literatures

Jeffrey Stackert, Divinity

Josef Stern, Philosophy

Sonali Thakkar, English Language and Literature

Sunny Yudkoff, Germanic Studies

Tara Zahra, History

Members by Department

Click here for a list of our members by department. Also, click here to see our members listed by interdisciplinary clusters of strength.

Associate Members

Click here for a list of our associate members.

Graduate Students

Click here for a list of our graduate students.

Visiting Scholars

Click here for a list of our visiting scholars.