Schedule

(All events to be held in Rosenwald 405, except Michael Taussig’s talk, which will be held in Harper 140)

Day One: Thursday, October 8, 2009

Breakfast (8:00 – 8:45)

Panel 1 (8:45 – 10:35): “Non-Ocular Epistemologies”: papers examining how non-visual senses — taste, touch, and smell in particular — produce knowledge.

Erica Fretwell (PhD candidate in English at Duke University)
“Scents of Subjection, Faulkner, and the Afterlife of Local Color.”

Katherine Brion (PhD candidate in Art History at the University of Michigan)
“Renouncing the Sensual: Opticality in Late-Nineteenth-Century French Art Criticism.”

Ariel Rogers (PhD candidate in Cinema and Media Studies at the University of Chicago)
“The Tactile Gauze of the Electronic Image: Digital Cinema’s Appeal to the Senses.”

Break (10:35 – 10:50)

Panel 2 (10:50 – 12:40): “Sounds With(out) Bodies”: papers addressing the possibility that our response to a sound might be influenced by how we identify, or imagine, its corporeal locus.

Paul Cote (PhD candidate in English at the University of Maryland)
“The Man with No Name and the Woman with no Body: The Disembodied Female Voice in the Italian Western.”

Bridget Draxler (PhD candidate in English at the University of Iowa)
“The Spectral Aesthetics of Eighteenth-Century Gothic Drama: Sound Spectacles in Monk Lewis’ The Castle Spectre.”

Rachel Silveri (PhD candidate in Art History at Columbia University)
“Theater of Cruelty, Theater of Joy: Spectatorship in Cage and Artaud.”

Laura Kolb (PhD candidate in English at the University of Chicago)
“In different voices: author and reader in 16th century echo poems.”

Lunch (12:40 – 1:40)

Panel 3 (1:40 – 3:30): “Signs and Interiorities”: papers addressing the relationship of psychology and sensation to subject formation.

Lauren Silvers (PhD candidate in Comparative Literature at the University of Chicago)
“The Symbol and the Body: Literary Communicability at the French Fin-de-siècle.”

Veronica Carter (MA candidate in the Department of Art at Queen’s University)
“Hybrid Vision: Édouard Vuillard’s Early Interiors and Late Nineteenth-Century Models of Perception.”

Jennie Votava (PhD candidate in English at New York University)
“‘By my leave it may stink’: Odoriferous Circulations in Jonson’s Bartholomew Fair.”

Stephanie O’Rourke (PhD candidate in Art History at Columbia University)
“Nervous Bodies and the Art of Sensation in Britain’s Railroad Era.”

Coffee/tea break (3:30 – 4:00)

Keynote address by Professor Michael Taussig (4:00 – 6:00 in Harper 140)

Reception to follow.

Day Two: Friday, October 9, 2009

Breakfast (8:00 – 8:45)

Panel 4 (8:45 – 10:35): “Unsuspecting Communities”: papers exploring the inexplicit constitution of specific audiences and cultural effects through sensory engagement and immersion.

Lisa Angelella (2008 PhD recipient in English from the University of Iowa)
“The Sensual Intimacy of Junk Food in Contemporary American Literature.”

Megan Minarich (PhD candidate in English at Vanderbilt University)
“‘Death to the machine – !!’: Metropolis, the Industrial Spectacle and Narrative Destruction.”

Jerome Tharaud (PhD candidate in English at the University of Chicago)
“Captivating Print: The American Anti-Slavery Society and the Rhetoric of Distance.”

Rachel Federman (PhD candidate in Art History at New York University)
“Paul McCarthy and Television: Simulating a Pop Landscape Without a Horizon.”

Break (10:35 – 10:50)

Panel 5 (10:50 – 12:40): “Captives”: papers exploring how the attentive, libidinal and somatic responses of audiences are held or manipulated.

Jen Hui Bon Hoa (PhD candidate in Comparative Literature at Harvard University)
“‘Directly affecting the organism’: Fragmented bodies and acephalic knowledge in J. G. Ballard’s Atrocity Exhibition.”

Christina Peterson (PhD candidate in Cinema and Media Studies at the University of Chicago)
“‘A Marvelous New Birth’: G. Stanley Hall’s Modern Adolescence and the Conception of the American Youth Spectator.”

Alyson Hrynyk (PhD candidate in Cinema and Media Studies at the University of Chicago)
“‘In the Motion of Time and Eye’: Marie Menken’s ‘Dancing’ Camera and Psycho-Physiological Aesthetics.”

Jenna Lewis (PhD candidate in English at Rutgers University)
“Epileptic Singers at Congo Square: George Washington Cable’s ‘Paris in the swamps.’”

Lunch (12:40 – 1:20)

Panel 6 (1:20 – 3:10): “Built Senses”: papers considering architectural forms in the production of particular habitations and experiences of space and movement.

Stacy Hand (2008 PhD recipient in Art History at the University of Chicago)
“Sculpting the Senses: Embodied Perception in Germany 1890-1920.”

Sarah Rosenbaum-Kranson (PhD candidate in Art History at Harvard University)
“Face Time: Encounters with Pipilotti Rist’s Open My Glade in Times Square (2000).”

Celina Monte (PB candidate in Art History and Chinese Language at Portland State University)
“The Phenomenology of Kublai Khan’s Chinese Palaces.”

Monica Coghlan (MArch candidate at the University of California, Berkeley)
“Fiction, Projection, and the In-Between: The Aesthetics of the Daily Commute.”

Coffee/tea break (3:10 – 3:30)

Roundtable discussion (3:30 – 5:30)

Participants:

Michael Taussig, Professor in the Department of Anthropology at Columbia University

Catherine Sullivan, Assistant Professor in the Department of Visual Arts at the University of Chicago

Berthold Hoeckner, Associate Professor in the Department of Music at the University of Chicago

Judith Farquhar, Max Palevsky Professor in the Department of Anthropology at the University of Chicago